Made-up Recovery

After successfully rushing through the $787 billion “recovery” bill earlier this year, the federal government created a Web site, Recovery.gov, to report (read: brag about) the spending and the supposed “jobs created/saved” — now alledged to be 640,329. The only problem is that, according to ABC News, the reporting is factually inaccurate.

Here’s how ABC’s report humorously conveys one of the inaccuracies:

Here’s a stimulus success story: In Arizona’s 15th congressional district, 30 jobs have been saved or created with just $761,420 in federal stimulus spending. At least that’s what the Web site set up by the Obama administration to track the $787 billion stimulus says.

There’s one problem, though: There is no 15th congressional district in Arizona; the state has only eight districts.

The sad, but somewhat amusing, fact is that this was not the only error. The ABC report also notes the following:

In Oklahoma, recovery.gov lists more than $19 million in spending — and 15 jobs created — in yet more congressional districts that don’t exist. In Iowa, it shows $10.6 million spent – and 39 jobs created — in nonexistent districts.

In Connecticut’s 42nd district (which also does not exist), the Web site claims 25 jobs created with zero stimulus dollars.

All of this is despite the fact that the Recovery Web site claims on its “Accountability” page, “The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 makes it clear that taxpayer dollars spent under the Recovery Act will be subject to unprecedented transparency and accountability.”

Of course, taxpayers should have been skeptical from the start given that the plan was misnamed a “recovery.” It’s been anything but. As blogged about before, despite projections that the plan would start to lower the unemployment rate, that actual rate has now risen to 10.2 percent. The current rate is even higher than the Obama team’s projection of unemployment if the “recovery” plan had never been passed.

Here again is a graph from the Heritage Foundation showing the projections versus the reality:

So, we now have both bad reporting and bad projections on the economic “recovery” efforts. Despite this, I’m sure the rosy predictions about health-care “reform” and its “cost-savings” will turn out to still be true, right? Well, at least the government reporting on it will show good results. Never mind the facts; they usually just get in the way.

Advertisements

8 Responses to Made-up Recovery

  1. Kerry Beaty says:

    Adam,

    God has truly given u a gift.
    Keep using it for His glory!!
    Thanks for the time and study that you commit to these timely
    articles – You are the BEST!

  2. Sheryl says:

    Candidate Obama promised the unemployment rate wouldn’t rise above 8%. President Obama hasn’t addressed that contradiction.

    None of this surprises me. The Bad Witch in Wizard of Oz could have seen this in her crystal ball coming a mile away.

    Love your chart and graph info.

  3. […] stimulate (read: wastefully spend money the government doesn’t have) the economy (noted previously on this blog), the Obama adminstration is now tweaking its sales pitch. Instead of dubiously […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: